UEFA Ranking

From the 2009/2010 season, a reform concerning the European cups was introduced. The most important changes are the following: Intertoto Cup liquidation, new Champions League and Europa League (the new name of the UEFA Cup) qualification system.

Champions League

In these competitions, the qualification system has changed radically; it will be constituted of two independent rounds:

  • qualification for „champions” – for the national champions from the countries classified from the 17th to 53rd position. There will be four qualification rounds and 5 teams will be promoted to the group stage. Additionally, teams defeated in the 3rd round will go to the 4th elimination round of the Europa League, And teams defeated in the 4th round will directly go to the group stage of the Europa League.
  • qualification for "non-champions” – for the teams from the lower positions in the best countries league ( from the 1-15 position in the UEFA Ranking). The teams will compete in two elimination rounds and, similarly to the champion’s qualification, the defeated teams will fall to the appropriate Europa League stage. Only 5 teams will be qualified to the group stage of the Champions League.

The system of matches did not change for the next phases.

Check the detailed teams seeding in the Champions League.

Europa League

The Europa League has substituted the old UEFA Cup. In connection with the liquidation of the Intertoto Cup, the majority of countries received an additional place in the Europa League. The elimination system was extended, now, it composes of 4 rounds. The group competitions have also changed. 48 teams will participate in it, divided into 12 groups with 4 teams that will play matches and revenge with every group rival. 2 best teams form every group will pass to the next stage, which has got the same system as all standard football cups.

The new competition system seems to be more interesting than the previous one and the competitions should become more prestigious.

Check the detailed teams seeding in the Europa League.

UEFA Ranking

PosCountry04/0505/0606/0707/0808/09SumCLELSum
1England15.57114.42816.62517.87515.00079.499437
2Spain12.43715.64219.00013.87513.31274.266437
3Italy14.00015.35711.92810.25011.37562.910437
4Germany10.57110.4379.50013.50012.68756.695336
5France11.42810.81210.0006.92811.00050.168336
6Russia10.00010.0006.62511.2509.75047.625336
7Ukraine8.1005.7506.5004.87516.62541.850246
8Netherlands12.0007.5838.2145.0006.33339.130246
9Romania5.50016.83311.3332.6002.64238.908246
10Portugal8.1665.5008.0837.9286.78536.462235
11Turkey5.3754.0006.1009.7507.00032.225235
12Greece6.1663.3334.6667.5006.50028.165235
13Scotland4.7504.2506.75010.2501.87527.875235
14Belgium6.1255.5004.7004.5004.50025.325235
15Switzerland2.6259.3754.1006.2502.90025.250235
16Denmark1.5003.5006.1255.1258.20024.450145
17Bulgaria2.3758.7505.1252.7502.25021.250134
18Czech Republic2.8754.6255.7505.1252.37520.750134
19Norway3.5005.4002.0005.4002.50018.800134
20Austria7.6253.2501.5003.2002.25017.825134
21Serbia4.2503.2502.1252.6253.00015.250134
22Israel3.6251.5006.0002.3751.75015.250134
23Cyprus1.3333.0001.7502.6666.33315.082134
24Sweden3.0002.6661.1255.4002.50014.691145
25Slovakia1.3334.3332.0002.1664.83314.665134
26Poland2.5001.1252.6251.6665.00012.916134
27Croatia3.0000.3331.0003.6664.33312.332134
28Finland1.6662.3331.3332.6251.8339.790145
29Lithuania2.5001.3331.8331.5002.5009.666134
30Republic of Ireland1.3331.8332.8331.0002.5009.499134
31Latvia3.1661.3332.1661.3331.1669.164134
32Slovenia3.5002.3331.2500.6661.3339.082134
33Belarus0.5001.3331.0001.8334.0008.666134
34Bosnia-Herzegovina1.6661.5001.8331.8331.8338.665134
35Hungary4.1661.0001.0001.0001.0008.166134
36Iceland2.5000.8331.0001.1661.1666.665134
37Moldova1.5001.6661.5001.3330.6666.665134
38Georgia2.6660.6661.1661.0001.1666.664134
39Liechtenstein2.0001.0002.0000.5000.0005.500011
40FYR Macedonia0.3331.5001.1661.6660.5005.165134
41Azerbaijan0.5001.3331.3330.6660.6664.498134
42Estonia0.8330.8331.5000.8330.3334.332134
43Albania1.0001.0000.8330.5000.6663.999134
44Kazakhstan0.0001.0000.6660.7500.8333.249134
45Armenia0.5000.6660.5001.3330.0002.999134
46Wales0.0000.6660.6660.6660.3332.331134
47Northern Ireland0.6660.5000.1660.5000.3332.165134
48Faroe Islands0.3330.6660.5000.3330.3332.165134
49Luxembourg0.3330.5000.1660.3330.0001.332134
50Montenegro0.0000.0000.0000.5000.5001.000134
51Andorra0.0000.0000.0000.5000.0000.500134
52Malta0.3330.0000.1660.0000.0000.499112
53San Marino0.0000.0000.0000.2500.0000.250112
Copyright © 2009 football24.info - Football statistics. All right reserved.